The STEM Analytical Center was pleased to host Mr. Azamat Sulimanov, Head of Department at the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, for a productive exchange of views on the current state and future prospects of Azerbaijani–Uzbek cooperation.
During the meeting, participants emphasized the historically rooted and steadily developing partnership between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan. Special attention was given to the role of Azerbaijan within the C5+1 format and the broader context of regional integration initiatives across Central Asia and the South Caucasus.
The discussion highlighted the importance of expanding academic cooperation and student exchange programs between Azerbaijani and Uzbek universities as a key driver of long-term knowledge exchange and academic ties between the two countries. Both sides also emphasized the growing relevance of cooperation within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States (OTG), noting its potential to further institutionalize multilateral collaboration.
Special attention was also given to joint infrastructural and logistics projects, including the Middle Corridor and related transport and logistics initiatives, such as TRIPP. Participants noted that deepening coordination in these areas would contribute to enhanced regional connectivity, trade facilitation, and economic diversification.
The STEM Analytical Center expressed its readiness to continue supporting expert dialogue and practical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, contributing to stronger regional integration and strategic partnership.